Political Science Academic News

The following students in the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences accepted the invitation to become members of Phi Beta Kappa last semester: Anna Boutwell, Literature and Language; Kaitlyn Burton, Literature and Language and Creative Writing; Michael Carter, Literature and Language; Megan Koch, Public Relations; Morgan Long, Spanish and Literature and Language; Robin Marx, Public Relations and Political Science; and Taylor Mosier, Political Science. The initiation took place on December 20.

Timothy Luke, a University Distinguished Professor in the Department of Political Science, published “What Must Be Done: Sustaining New Political Science after America’s Decades of Decline,” New Political Science 39.4 (2017): 487–510.

In addition, Luke presented “Late Holocene or Early Anthropocene: Care, Conservation, and Curation in Times of Ecological Survival” as the opening keynote address of the conference titled “Remaking the Museum: Curation, Conservation, and Care in Times of Ecological Upheaval,” which was held December 6–7 at the Moesgaard Museum and Center for Environmental Humanities at Aarhus University in Aarhus, Denmark.

Cara Daggett, an assistant professor in the Department of Political Science, was awarded the A. Leroy Bennett Award, which “recognizes the best paper presented at the International Studies Association Northeast Regional Conference by a scholar who holds a Ph.D.” Daggett was honored for her paper titled “Energetic Racism: Fossil Fuels and Thermodynamics in Nineteenth Century New Imperialism,” which she presented at the 2016 conference. The award was presented at this year’s conference, which took place November 3–4.

The following students in the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences were awarded scholarships for the 2017–2018 academic year.

The Dean’s Rising Senior Scholarship was awarded to Makeda Mesfin, International Studies. Recipients of the Dean’s Rising Junior Scholarship and Rising Sophomore Scholarship were Kevin Foster, Theatre and Cinema, and Jenna Humphrey, International Studies, respectively.

The following students were recipients of a Destiny Scholarship: Olamiposi Akinyemi, Political Science; Taylor Anderson, Political Science; Tyra Anderson, Human Development; Hannah Ange, Literature and Language; Madison Arnesen, Political Science; Curtis Batchelor, National Security and Foreign Affairs; Megan Church, Communication Studies; Danielle Cieslewicz, Fashion Merchandising and Design; Shannon Clarke, Theatre Arts; Sarah Coates, International Studies; Meaghan Doherty, Political Science; Mariah Evans, Criminology; Madeleine Gagne, International Relations; Lidia Guerra, Political Science; Noah Hairston, Multimedia Journalism; Diana Harley, Political Science; Connor Ingalsbe, International Studies; Danielle Jeffers, Multimedia Journalism; Halle Jordan, Multimedia Journalism; Haein Kim, International Studies; Alexander Knight, International Studies; Desiree Laureano, International Relations; A’via Linton, Spanish; Gabrielle Lozama, Multimedia Journalism; Matthew McPherson-Jaramillo, Multimedia Journalism; Casey Molina, Multimedia Journalism; Joshua Morrison, Music; Corrine Murray, Public Relations; Elisa Nicolini, International Relations; Casey Pongonis, Professional and Technical Writing; Collin Sabine, Political Science; Hunter Shinn, Classical Studies; Sierra Spain, Communication Studies; Virginia Stephenson, Multimedia Journalism; Rachel Sutphin, Religion and Culture; Luca Thoms, Political Science; Zachary Weeks, Classical Studies; Cassidy Whitlow, Human Development; Jada Woodson, Fashion Merchandising and Design; Ryea Young, Human Development; Jason Yoxthimer, Communication Studies; and Amy Zelaya, Human Development.

Recipients of the Austin Student Veterans Scholarship were Mallary Brown, School of Education, and William Thomas IV, Political Science.

Awarded the Tom Barton Family Scholarship was Sara McNulty, Political Science.

Jessica King, Communication Studies and International Studies, received the Dean Robert Bates Scholarship as well as the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences Senior Challenge Book Scholarship.

The Megan E. Christenson Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Courtney Flickinger, Multimedia Journalism.

Human Development doctoral student Shelby Borowski was recognized with the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences Faculty Campaign Scholarship and the Mildred Tate Scholarship.

Sarah Lim, Literature and Language, was recognized with the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences Staff Association Scholarship and the Susan Pascoe Farrell Scholarship.

The following students were recipients of a Martha Price Hancock Scholarship: Theodore Alt, Music Education and Music Performance; Vincent DiNardo, Music; Rachel Hargrave, Creative Writing; and Lauren Weaver, Spanish.

Receiving a Laura Jane Harper Scholarship were: Danielle Cieslewicz, Fashion Merchandising and Design; Emilee Cruz, Fashion Merchandising and Design; Benjamin Graulich, Residential Environments and Design; Makahla Stout, Fashion Merchandising and Design; and Junhua Zhang, Consumer Studies.

Stefnie Cerny, Theatre Arts Design and Studio Art, and Sarah Lim, Literature and Language, were recognized with a Hallie L. Hughes Memorial Scholarship.

Kathryn Kowalski, Professional and Technical Writing and Literature and Language, was awarded the Hulick Scholarship for Leadership, Friendship, and Service.

The John and Jane Milne Academic Scholarship was awarded to Juri Oh, Human Development.

The following students received the Moody, Pratt, Minor Scholarship: Matthew Barrett, Russian; Stefnie Cerny, Theatre Arts Design and Studio Art; Emily Hoyt, Human Development; Haley Meade, Religion and Culture and Biochemistry; Makeda Mesfin, International Studies; Caroline Nicotra, Spanish and Biological Sciences; Kaelyn Petrides, Public Relations; and Nikki Tobler, Theatre Performance.

Lyn O’Connell, Human Development, was the recipient of the James D. Moran Memorial Scholarship.

A Nelson–Lehmann–Gold–VanSant Family Scholarship was awarded to Jesse Marie Acierto, Human Development, and Melody Gregory, Human Development.

Recognized with the John Rathbone Scholarship were: Sarah Lim, Literature and Language; Scottie Lynch, History and Business Leadership; and John Mastakas, History.

Mary Karen Read Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Amy Crow, Jordan Fuller, and Vanessa Robinson, all Human Development.

Receiving a Robichaud Family Scholarship were: Jesse Marie Acierto, Human Development; Theodore Alt, Music Education and Music Performance; Paige Bailey, Fashion Merchandising and Design; Raleigh Christian, Political Science; Lauren Farrar, Music and Multimedia Journalism; Jesse Hughes, Music Education; and Kathryn Kowalski, Professional and Technical Writing and Literature and Language.

Sarah Patton, International Studies, was the recipient of the Ora Goodwin Roop Scholarship.

The following were awarded a Margaret Groseclose Skelton Scholarship: Molly Maurin, Human Development and Psychology; Jordan Mercer, Consumer Studies; and Leah Richards, Literature and Language.

The recipient of the Maryellen Spencer Scholarship was Lauren Weaver, Spanish.

Holly Hunter, Public Relations, and Kayla Parrish, Human Development, received a Margaret Rawlinson Svoboda 4–H Scholarship.

Mildred Crawford Weidemann Scholarships were awarded to: John Mastakas, History; Molly Maurin, Human Development and Psychology; Paige Moorman, Fashion Merchandising and Design and Spanish; and Natalie Tabor, Human Development.

Haley Meade, Religion and Culture and Biochemistry, was the recipient of the Mildred E. Young Scholarship.

Students awarded College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences Education Abroad Scholarships were also acknowledged; their names appeared in the May 2017 issue of News2Note.

All of the recipients above as well as the donors who support the scholarships were recognized at a dinner on October 19.

 

Edward Weisband, Edward S. Diggs Endowed Chair in the Department of Political Science, published The Macabresque: Human Violation and Hate in Genocide, Mass Atrocity, and Enemy Making (New York: Oxford University Press, 2018).

Luke Plotica, an assistant professor in the Department of Political Science, published Nineteenth-Century Individualism and the Market Economy: Individualist Themes in Emerson, Thoreau, and Sumner (New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2017).

Ryan Briggs, an assistant professor in the Department of Political Science, along with Maya Berinzon, was awarded the Hessel Yntema Prize for best article published in the American Journal of Comparative Law in 2016 by authors under the age of 40. The article was titled “Legal Families without the Laws: The Fading of Colonial Law in French West Africa” and appeared in Volume 64, Issue 2, pp. 329–70. The award was conferred on October 27.

Timothy Luke, University Distinguished Professor in the Department of Political Science, presented the closing plenary address on Critical Theory in the Americas at the biennial meeting of the International Herbert Marcuse Society, which was held October 26–28 at York University in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The presentation was titled “The Promises of Liberation and the Powers of Repression Today: Marcuse and North American Critical Theory.” Luke also published “Exploring the Chaos of Commodification: From the Arcades to the Cascades with Benjamin and Leopold,” Fast Capitalism 14.1 (2017).

The Alliance for Social, Political, Ethical, and Cultural Thought has named the 2017 recipients of the Outstanding ASPECT Faculty Award, which recognizes contributions to the ASPECT doctoral program. The awardees — Katrina Powell, an associate professor in the Department of English; Peter Schmitthenner, an associate professor in the Department of Religion and Culture; and Edward Weisband, the Edward S. Diggs Endowed Chair in the Social Sciences in the Department of Political Science — will be recognized at the annual ASPECT Award Ceremony, which will take place October 3.

Loading...