Three College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences faculty members were honored with a 2019 Albert L. Sturm Award from the Mu of Virginia chapter of Phi Beta Kappa.

Amanda Nelson, Charles Nichols, and Natasha Staley, all from the School of Performing Arts, and Meaghan Dee, School of Visual Arts, received the Sturm Award for Excellence in Performance and Creative Arts for their creative work, Shakespeare’s Garden: An Immersive Sound Stroll Through His Sonnets, Soliloquies, and Scenes, in which they lifted texts from the page to the stage, creating an immersive environment for audience members and bringing them into a closer relationship with the language and the meaning of the texts.

The winners were recognized at the Phi Beta Kappa initiation ceremony.

The following College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences students accepted the invitation to become members of Phi Beta Kappa during the 2018-2019 academic year: Micaela Albright, criminology and sociology; Katherine Avdellas, public relations; Rachel Beisser, literature and language and professional and technical writingJessica Brady, international relations; Madeleine Cáceres, political science; Mary Anne Callahan, literature and language; Hannah Casey, international studies and SpanishRachel Dougherty, Spanish and psychology; Victoria Driggs, music and Spanish; Courtney Ebersohl, French and history; Neeka Eghbali, public relations; Elizabeth Finnan, French and environmental policy and planning; Emily Friedman, political science; Hannah Goode, professional and technical writing; Samantha Hart, communication studies and political science; Paige Hartian, professional and technical writing and economics; Catherine Hayes, Spanish and biochemistry; Logan Hughes, political science; Austin Huppert, political science; Rachel Iwicki, Russian and mechanical engineering; Dana Kelly, literature and language; Maeghan Klinker, creative writing and literature and language; Kathryn Kowalski, literature and language and professional and technical writing; Matthew Krusiec, history; Lisa Lane, international relations; Eleanor Matheson, criminology and sociology; Bonnie McGowan, human development; Victoria McMahon, political science; Kelsey McQueen, Spanish and food science and technology; Timothy Miles, religion and culture; Michael Mills, music; Benjamin Nicoll, philosophy and business information technology; Caroline Nicotra, Spanish and biological sciences; Hayley Oliver, literature and language; Haley Olsen, criminology; Taylor Perdue, multimedia journalism; Samantha Piszcz, political science; Kathryn Rappold, public relations; Caroline Ritchey, French, history, and national security and foreign affairs; Jayne Ross, creative writing and professional and technical writing; Johanna Scalzi, communication studies; Sahara Shrestha, philosophy and environmental policy and planning; Elizabeth Street, multimedia journalism; Emily Sutphin, classics and religion and culture; Luca Thoms, national security and foreign affairs; Victoria Upton, public relations; Hans Werner, criminology and sociology; Logan White, political science; Morgan Wood, human development; and Taylor Zelman, criminology and political science.

College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences staff member Elizabeth (Jane) Harrison, School of Performing Arts, was recognized for 45 years and faculty members Shoshana Knapp, English, and Michael Saffle, Religion and Culture, were recognized for 40 years of dedicated service to Virginia Tech and commitment to upholding the university’s mission.

A complete list of employees recognized this year for 10 or more years of service (in five-year increments) can be found here.

The following College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences faculty members were awarded a Niles Research Grant during the 2018–2019 academic year: Mark V. Barrow, Jr., History; Shannon Elizabeth Bell, Sociology; Dwight Bigler, School of Performing Arts; Brian Britt, Religion and Culture; Toni M. Calasanti, Sociology; María del Carmen Caña Jiménez, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Mauro Caraccioli, Political Science and ASPECT Core Faculty; Koeun Choi, Human Development and Family Science; Katharine Cleland, English; Amanda C. Demmer, History; Katherine Haenschen and Daniel J. Tamul, Communication; Sharon P. Johnson, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Karin Kitchens, Political Science; Bryan Klausmeyer, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Allan Lumba, History; Richard Masters, School of Performing Arts; Deborah Milly, Political Science; Gonzalo Montero, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Carol A. Mullen, School of Education; Charles Nichols, School of Performing Arts; Corinne Noirot, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Philip Olson, Science, Technology, and Society; Michael Saffle, Religion and Culture; Carolyn Shivers, Human Development and Family Science; Brandi Watkins, Communication; Chelsea Woods, Communication; and Tingting Zhao, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures.

The 2019 College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences Awards and Honors Ceremony and Reception took place on April 2 in Owens Banquet Hall. Presenting this year’s awards were Dean Rosemary Blieszner, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research E. Thomas Ewing, and Joseph Pitt, Philosophy and chair of the college’s Honors and Awards Committee.

Certificate of Teaching Excellence recipients were: Nancy López-Romero, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Paul Quigley, History; Robert P. Stephens, History; Vinodh Venkatesh, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; and Abby Walker, English.

Excellence in Advising Awards were presented to Nancy Bodenhorn, School of Education, and Sarah Sierra, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures.

Excellence in Research and Creative Scholarship Award recipients were: Aarnes Gudmestad, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures; Brett Jones, School of Education; and Brian ThorsettSchool of Performing Arts. Recognized as Land Grant Scholars were Barbara Allen, Science, Technology, and Society, and Katrina M. Powell, English.

Those presented with an Excellence in Outreach and International Initiatives Award were Yasuko KumazawaModern and Classical Languages and Literatures, and Paul Quigley, History.

The Diversity Award winners were Carmen Gitre, History, and Annie Stevens, School of Performing Arts.

Heather Gumbert, associate chair, History, garnered the Excellence in Administration Award.

This year’s ceremony included a staff award in addition to faculty awards. Katie Akers, fiscal technician Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, received the Staff Employee of the Year Award.

The featured speakers at this year’s ceremony were Kumazawa, Sierra, Thorsett, and Walker.

The following students were recipients of grant support for undergraduate research in 2018–2019. Awarded travel grants were: Laura Beaudet, psychology, “Williams Syndrome Sibling Survey” at the International Association for the Scientific Study of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Conference, which will be held August 6–9 in Glasgow, Scotland; Emily Buckley, psychology, “Crazy De-Accented Singaporeans: The Lack of Singlish in Crazy Rich Asians” at the Virginia Area Undergraduate Linguistics Colloquium (VALING) Conference, which took place April 13 in Williamsburg, Virginia; Esther Cho, literature and language and packaging systems and design, “Korean Pitch and Politeness” at the VALING Conference as well as “A Problem for the Frequency Code? A Perceptual Study of the Relationship between Pitch and Politeness in Korean” at the Southeastern Conference of Linguistics, which will take place May 30–June 2 in Boca Raton, Florida; Michelle Corinaldi, sociology, “Motherhood in the Workplace: A Sociological Exploration into the Negative Performance Standards, and Evaluations of Full-time Working Mothers” at the 6thAnnual Black Doctoral Network Conference, which was held October 25–27 in Charlotte, North Carolina; Nicole DeFoor, computational and systems neuroscience, “The Effect of Synthetic Speech on Human Behavior” at the VALING Conference; Emily Hoyt, human development, “Dementia Caregiving in Rural Appalachia: Culture Matters” at the Gerontological Society of America Annual Scientific Meeting Conference, which took place November 14–18 in Boston, Massachusetts; P’trice Jones, criminology and psychology, “Examining the Moderating Effect of Anxiety on Behavioral and Emotional Symptoms with Oppositional Problems” at the Anxiety and Depression Association of America Conference, which was held March 28–31 in Chicago, Illinois; Sydney Kulok, human development and psychology, “An Analysis of Social Competence in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder and Co-occurring Conduct Problems” at the International Society for Autism Research Annual Meeting 2019 Conference, which was held May 1–4 in Montreal, Canada; Timothy Miles, religion and culture, “Performance of Identity for Queer Appalachian Christians” at the Appalachian Studies Association Conference, which took place March 14–17 in Asheville, North Carolina; Joshua Oliver, political science, “Starving People Is Bad or Starving People Are Bad?” at the International Food Studies Conference, which was held October 24–25 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; and Brittany Russell, human development, “Perceptions and Ideologies Surrounding Cardi B’s Stigmatized Speech” at the VALING Conference. Awarded research grants were: Jessica Jordan, theatre arts, support for the production of “[title of show],” a musical; and Sydney Kulok, funds for NVivo Software to analyze qualitative data.

 

Meadows of Dan, a structured improvisation for trombone and computer, by Charles Nichols, an associate professor in the School of Performing Arts, was premiered April 8 by trombonist William Lang, from the loadbang ensemble, in the 134.2 channel immersive spatial audio system in the Cube of the Moss Arts Center.

The following students in the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences were awarded scholarships for the 2018–2019 academic year.

The recipient of the CLAHS Dean’s Roundtable Scholarship was Danielle Jeffers, multimedia journalism.

Human development doctoral student and Master of Public Health student Shelby Borowski was recognized with the Faculty Campaign Scholarship.

The Susan Pascoe Farrell Scholarship was awarded to Cassidy Dennis, human development.

The following students were recipients of a Martha Price Hancock Scholarship: Madeleine Cáceres, political science; Jenna Humphrey, international studies; and Tara Weinstein, human development.

Anna Charlton, human development and psychology, and Timothy Miles, religion and Culture, were recognized with a Hallie L. Hughes Memorial Scholarship.

Lisa Lane, international relations, and Timothy Miles were awarded the Hulick Scholarship for Leadership, Friendship, and Service.

The following students received the Moody, Pratt, Minor Scholarship: Madeleine Cáceres; Katherine Louis, Spanish; Timothy Miles; Emily Calvert, international studies; Stefnie Cerny, theatre arts design and studio art; Jenna Humphrey; Danielle Jeffers, and Kathryn Kowalski, professional and technical writing and literature and language.

Nelson–Lehmann–Gold–VanSant Family Scholarships were awarded to Lauren Hughes and Kayla Parrish, both human development.

Recognized with the John Rathbone Scholarship were: Rachel Harriman, history; Sarah Lim, literature and languages; and Kathryn Kowalski.

Mary Karen Read Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Katherine Anthony and Phoebe Jackson, both human development.

Receiving a Robichaud Family Scholarship were: Emily Calvert; Sarah Lim; Kyle Rice, sociology, cognitive and behavioral science, and psychology; Kennedy Schultz, national security and foreign affairs; and Logan Widner, criminology and political science.

Molly Maurin, human development and psychology, and Casey Polk, consumer studies and management, were recipients of a Margaret Groseclose Skelton Scholarship.

The Staff Association Scholarship was awarded to Amy Morgan, human development.

Rachel Harriman and Meredith Waymack, criminology, sociology, and psychology, received a Margaret Rawlinson Svoboda Scholarship.

Mildred Crawford Weidemann Scholarships were awarded to: Cassidy Dennis; Hannah Dysart, human development; Kennedy Schultz; and Cory VanDyke, multimedia journalism.

Madalyn Moore, political science, was the recipient of the Mildred E. Young Scholarship.

Scholarship recipients and donors were recognized at a dinner on April 12.

Loading...